Mallikarjun Kharge Age, Caste, Wife, Family, Biography & More » StarsUnfolded

Full name Mapanna Mallikarjun Kharge Names Earned Solillada Saradara

Note: Solillada Saradara translates to “a leader without defeat.” Mallikarjun Kharge won the assembly elections in Karnataka 9 consecutive times from 1972 to 2008. The unprecedented wins were then followed by 2 consecutive wins in the general elections in 2009 and 2014.

Profession Politician Physical Stats & More Height (approx.) in centimeters– 178 cm
in meters– 1.78 m
in feet & inches– 5’ 10 ” Eye Colour Black Hair Colour Grey (half bald) Politics Political Party Indian National Congress (INC) (1969-Present)
Indian National Congress (INC)
Political Journey • Joined the Indian National Congress (INC) in 1969
• Became the President of the Gulbarga City Congress Committee in 1969
• Elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in Karnataka in 1972
• Chairman of the Municipal Finances Enquiry Committee (Octroi Abolition Committee) (1973)
• Minister of State, (Independent charge) Primary and Secondary Education, Karnataka (1976-1978)
• Re-elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in 1978
• Cabinet Minister, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Karnataka (1979)
• Cabinet Minister, Revenue, Government of Karnataka (1980-1983)
• Re-elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in 1983
• Appointed as Secretary of Congress Legislature Party, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (1983)
• Served as General Secretary, Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee (1983 – 1985)
• Re-elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in 1985
• Became Deputy Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly in 1985
• Re-elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in 1989
• Cabinet Minister, Revenue, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Government of Karnataka (1990-1992)
• Cabinet Minister, Co-operation, Large and Medium Industries, Government of Karnataka (1992-1994)
• Re-elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in 1994
• Leader, Congress Legislature Party and Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (1996-1999 and 2008-2009)
• Re-elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in 1999
• Cabinet Minister for Home, Infrastructure Development and Minor Irrigation, Government of Karnataka (1999-2004)
• Re-elected as MLA from Gurmitkal Assembly constituency in 2004
• Cabinet Minister, Water Resources, Minor Irrigation and Transport, Government of Karnataka (2004-2006)
• President, Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee (2005-2008)
• Elected MP from Gulbarga Lok Sabha constituency in 2009
• Union Cabinet Minister, Labour and Employment (31 May 2009-17 June 2013)
• Union Cabinet Minister, Railways and Social Justice and Empowerment (additional charge) (17 June 2013 – 26 May 2014)
• Re-elected MP from Gulbarga Lok Sabha constituency in 2014
• Leader of the Congress Parliamentary Party in Lok Sabha (May 2014 – May 2019)
• Permanent Member, Congress Working Committee
• Member of Committee on Home Affairs (September 2014 – May 2019)
• Member of Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex (October 2014-May 2019)
• Member of Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex (October 2014-May 2019)
• Member of National Committee (NC) for commemorating the 125th Birth Anniversary of Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru (20 October 2014 – 2019)
• Member of General Purposes Committee (January 2015 – May 2019)
• Chairperson of Public Accounts Committee (May 2017 – April 2019)
• Member of Committee on Budget of Lok Sabha (May 2017 – April 2019)
• Became General Secretary of AICC in 2018
• Became a Member of CWC in 2018
• Contested and lost Gulbarga Lok Sabha constituency in 2019
• Elected to Rajya Sabha in June 2020
• Member of Committee on Commerce (July 2020 – March 2021)
• Member of Public Accounts Committee (February 2021 – April 2021)
• Became Leader of the INC party, Rajya Sabha in February 2021
• Became Leader of the Opposition in Rajya Sabha on 16 February 2021
• Member of General Purposes Committee in July 2021
• Tendered his resignation as the Leader of Opposition of Rajya Sabha in October 2022 for filing his nomination for the party’s presidential polls Personal Life Date of Birth 21 July 1942 (Tuesday) Age (as of 2022) 80 Years Birthplace Warwatti, Bidar, Hyderabad State, British India (now Bidar, Karnataka, India) Zodiac sign Cancer Signature Mallikarjun Kharge's signature Nationality • British Indian (21 July 1942-15 August 1947)
• Indian (15 August 1947-Present) Hometown Gulbarga (now Kalaburagi), Karnataka School Nutana Vidyalaya, Gulbarga (till 10th standard) College/University • Government Arts and Science College, Gulbarga
• Seth Shankarlal Lahoti Law College, Gulbarga Educational Qualification • Bachelor of Arts (BA) at Government Arts and Science College, Gulbarga, Karnataka
• Bachelor of Legislative Law (LLB) at Seth Shankarlal Lahoti Law College, Gulbarga Religion/Religious Views Buddhism

Note: Mallikarjun Kharge is also a staunch follower of B.R. Ambedkar and belives that Ambedkar’s monumental work “The Buddha and His Dhamma” gives us a better understanding of Buddhism.

Caste Dalit Blood Group _____ Address Gulbarga Address
“Lumbini” Aiwan-e-Shahi Area, Gulbarga, Karnataka-585102

Bangalore Address
289, 17th Cross, Sadashivnagar, Bangalore-560080

Relationships & More Marital Status Married Marriage Date 13 May 1968 Family Wife/Spouse Radhabai Kharge
Mallikarjun Kharge with his wife and son Priyank Kharge Children He has 3 sons and 2 daughters. His son Priyank Kharge is a politician. His son Rahul Kharge works as an advisor for IT companies. One of his daughters, Priyadarshini Kharge, is a doctor.
Priyank Kharge
Mallikarjun Kharge's son Rahul Kharge visiting Sahyadri with his family Parents Father– Mapanna Kharge
Mother– Saibavva Kharge (deceased) Money Factor Assets/Properties Movable Assets
• Cash: Rs 6,50,000
• Deposits in Banks, Financial Institutions and Non-Banking Financial Companies: Rs 1,74,93,120
• Bonds, Debentures and Shares in companies: Rs 25,37,214
• Jewellery: Rs 39,66,000

Immovable Assets
• Agricultural Land: Rs 1,44,36,200
• Non Agricultural Land: Rs 42,93,640
• Commercial Buildings: Rs 2,63,76,375
• Residential Buildings: Rs 8,79,70,348

Note: The given estimates of moveable and immovable assets are as per the financial year 2017-2018.

Net Worth (as of 2017) Rs 15,46,00,896

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *