Anand Sharma Age, Caste, Wife, Children, Family, Biography & More » StarsUnfolded

Profession(s) • Politician
• Lawyer Physical Stats & More Height (approx.) in centimeters– 170 cm
in meters– 1.70 m
in feet & inches– 5’ 7” Eye Colour Black Hair Colour Salt and Pepper Politics Political Party Indian National Congress Political Journey • 22 May 2009 – 26 May 2014: Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India
• 5 July 2010 – 9 March 2016: Member of Parliament in Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan Constituency
• 3 April 2016 – 2 April 2022: Member of Parliament in Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh Constituency
• 8 June 2014 – 2 April 2022: Deputy Leader of the Opposition in Rajya Sabha Positions Held • 1984–86: Member, Committee on Petitions, Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh
• 1985–88: Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Lok Pal Bill
• 1986–89: Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha
• 1987–88: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence (India)
• 1988–90: Member, Committee on Government Assurances Member, Press Council of India
• April 2004: Elected to Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh
• August 2004 – January 2006: Member, Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence
• August 2004 – January 2006: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs
• August 2004 – January 2006: Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
• August 2004 – July 2006: Member, Business Advisory Committee
• October 2004 – January 2006: Ministry of External Affairs (India)
• 29 January 2006 – 22 May 2009: Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs
• 22 May 2009 – 20 May 2014: Minister of Commerce and Industry
• July 2010: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan, resigned 7 March 2016
• 12 July 2011: Minister of Textiles (Additional Charge)
• 14 Mar 2016: Re-elected to Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh
• September 2016 – August 2017: Chairman, Personnel, Public Grievances, Law & Justice
• 1 September 2017 – 25 May 2019: Chairman, Science & Technology, Environment and Forests
• 13 September 2019: Chairman, Standing Committee on Home Affairs Awards, Honours, Achievements • 10 November 2008: Companion of the Order of the Volta at Ghana
• 14 January 2009: Commander of the National Order of the Ivory Coast
• 2012: Special Award for contribution in strengthening India-South Africa relations on the occasion of 150 Years of the First Arrival of Indians in South Africa Personal Life Date of Birth 5 January 1953 (Monday) Age (as of 2022) 69 Years Birthplace Shimla, Punjab, India (now in Himachal Pradesh, India) Zodiac sign Capricorn Nationality Indian Hometown Shimla, Punjab, India (now in Himachal Pradesh, India) College/University • R.P.C.S.D.B. College, Shimla
• Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla Educational Qualification(s) • 1973: B.A from R.P.C.S.D.B. College, Shimla
• 1977: LL.B from faculty of law, Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla Address Prabhat Lodge, (Anand Bhawan), Kelston, Shimla – 171001 Relationships & More Marital Status Married Marriage Date 23 February 1987 Family Wife/Spouse Zenobia Sharma (non-practicing doctor)
Anand Sharma and his wife meeting with Rajiv Gandhi
Children He has two sons. Parents Father– P.A. Sharma
Mother– Prabha Rani Money Factor Assets/Properties Movable Assets

Cash: Rs. 65,000
Deposits in Banks: Rs. 3,01,58,000
Bonds, Debentures, and Shares: Rs. 2,00,000
NSS, Postal Savings: Rs. 24,24,000
LIC or other insurance Policies: Rs 12,00,000
Motor Vehicles: Rs. 11,10,000
Jewellery: Rs. 11,10,000

Immovable Assets

Non Agricultural Land: Rs. 45,00,000
Residential Buildings: Rs. 1,96,00,000

Net Worth (approx.) (as of 2019) Rs. 3.01 Crores

Note: Net worth excludes cash and bank deposits.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.